Our website uses cookies to function. You can read our Privacy Policy here, by continuing to use this site you agree with our Privacy Policy cookies close button

Civic Awards 2018

Last Modified April 26, 2018
 

The winners of the Mayor of Hertsmere's Civic Awards 2018 were announced as part of Hertsmere's annual Civic Dinner.

The Mayor of Hertsmere’s Civic Awards aims to recognise unsung heroes from across the borough who play an active role in the community. Individuals or groups can be nominated, and each entry is judged by a panel.

Details of all this year's winners are below, along with a full list of past winners. Links to short films about the winners are included where available.

 

2018

Dr Raymond Coffer - Chair of Warren Estate Residents Association
Andrew Grady - Member of Borehamwood Brass for his contribution to the band over 20 years.
Ann Harrison - Governor of Hertswood Academy and Cranborne Primary School for her dedication to the schools and the wider Hertsmere community.
Vivien Hewitt - Guider of the 4th Bushey Guides.
Edith Oakley - Fundraiser for the Bloodwise charity
Lewis Osbourne - For 15 years’ service to the Citizens Advice Bureau
Frederick Thomas - Volunteer with Citizens Advice Hertsmere for 40 years.


2017
Gary Shinn - Dave Rankin Award
Arnold Davey
Guy Beaton
Jane McMahon
Yogesh Morjaria
David Clout
Nick Male

2016
Sasha Capocci
Michele Davis
Michael Duffy
Christopher Watts
Paul Welsh MBE
Bob Williams
Christopher Davess – The Dave Rankin Award
Yasmin Gill – Youth Civic Award

2015
Dianne Payne
Christine Wright
Ann and Norman Shuker
Vivienne Charrett
Kristan Payne
Dr Phil Wadey
John Godfrey – The Dave Rankin Award
Reece Browne – Youth Civic Award

2014
Gill Connell
Patrick Forsyth
Alan Lawrence, Ann Lawrence and David Armitage
Jim McKean
Sue Pearlman
Sixty Plus (Potters Bar & South Mimms)
Valerie Kane and Loran Kingston – The Dave Rankin Award
Stuart Nagler JP DL – 40th Anniversary Award

2013
Marijke Turner; Julian Treves-Brown; Audrey Lambert; Reverend Richard Leslie; Amber Gill; Ken Moxley; Bill Davies; Tom Shirley; Lisa Hunter – The Dave Rankin Award

2012

Elaine Marsh; John Brown; John Hambleton; Helen Hambleton; Susan Moser; Verity MacLachlan; Peter Weaver; Sue Weaver; Molly Brain; Richard Jarvis – The Dave Rankin Award

2011
Cynthia Litherland; Mike Smith; Marion Gee; Maureen Price; Ron Price; Jean Austin; Graham Leclerc; Ross Paybody – The Dave Rankin Award

2010
Angela Saunders; Jane Saunders; Doreen Scivyer; Margaret Sibley; Herts Inclusive Theatre; A to B Cycle Riders

2009
Jan Southwell; Daniella Jacobson; Florence Ward; Hugh Lewis; Beryl Collins; Patty Briggs; Talya Jacobson

2008
Radlett Cricket Club; Bushey Festival; 1st Elstree & Borehamwood Scouts; Baracuda Swimming Club; John Franklin; Joan Franklin

2007
Len Denbigh; Carol Denbigh; Muriel Pitcher; Roy Brown; Eva Middleton

2006
Nicky Brady; Marion Conway; Duncan Conway; Carol Jones; Jean Kentish

2005
Sheila Blake; Chris Beney; Ann Goddard; Patrick Cass

2004
Dennis Hussey; Jean Hussey; Alan Barth; Ronald Ladds; Pauline Poole; Henry Redman

2003
John Spencer; Kathleen Spencer; Edward Harvey; David Newman; Terry Barnes; Bryen Wood; Grant Longman; Nicola Day

Welcome to Hertsmere Borough Council’s website.