Our website uses cookies to function. You can read our Privacy Policy here, by continuing to use this site you agree with our Privacy Policy cookies close button

Election results

Last Modified May 11, 2021
 

MAY 6 2021 ELECTIONS  

 

Police and Crime Commissioner results:

Police and Crime Commissioner results, Hertsmere only

David Lloyd has been re-elected as Hertfordshire Police and Crime Commissioner.

Hertfordshire County Council election results by division:

Borehamwood North Division

Maxie Allen, Liberal Democrat, 131 votes

Gavin Haran, The Conservative Party, 1354 votes

Mark Pickersgill, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts, 21 votes

Julie Rackham, The Green Party, 106 votes

Michelle Vince, Labour, 1796 votes

Michelle Vince has been duly elected

Borehamwood South Division

David Appleby, UK Independence Party, 81 votes

Madalyn Bielfeld, The Green Party, 215 votes

Richard Butler, Labour, 1670 votes

Clive Parish, Liberal Democrat, 125 votes

Brett Rosehill, The Conservative Party, 1500 votes

Richard Butler has been duly elected.

 Bushey North Division

Laurence Brass, Liberal Democrat, 2160 votes

Elodie Mayo, Labour, 361 votes

Jane West, The Conservative Party, 1390 votes

Matt Wheeler, The Green Party, 188 votes

Laurence Brass has been duly elected.

Bushey South Division

Eddy Canfor-Dumas, The Green Party, 226 votes

Seamus Quilty, The Conservative Party, 2408 votes

Paul Richards, Liberal Democrat, 1206 votes

Sharan Sanghera, Labour, 395 votes 

Seamus Quilty has been duly elected.

Potters Bar East Division

Jon Brett, Liberal Democrat, 259 votes

John Graham, The Conservative Party, 2296 votes

Frank Jeffs, The Green Party, 283 votes

Chris Myers, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1553 votes

John Graham has been duly elected.

Potters Bar West and Shenley Division

Morris Bright, The Conservative Party, 2014 votes

Ron Das Gupta, Liberal Democrat, 154 votes

Rosemary Gilligan, Independent, 653 votes

Christian Gray, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1364 votes

John Humphries, The Green Party, 254 votes

Morris Bright has been duly elected

Watling Division

Caroline Clapper, The Conservative Party, 3403 votes

Alpha Collins, Labour, 550 votes

Mandy McNeil, Liberal Democrat, 257 votes

Paul Morse, The Green Party, 309 votes 

Caroline Clapper has been duly elected. 

Hertsmere Borough Council by-election results:

Borehamwood Kenilworth Ward

Darren Diamond, Liberal Democrat, 152 votes

David Neifeld, The Conservative Party, 828 votes

Dan Ozarow, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1119 votes

Dan Ozarow has been duly elected.

Bushey North Ward

John Barratt, Labour, 265 votes

Alan Matthews, Liberal Democrat, 1136 votes

Jane West, The Conservative Party, 785 votes

Matt Wheeler, The Green Party, 125 votes

Alan Matthews has been duly elected. 

Parish by-election results:

Aldenham Parish Council - Aldenham West Ward

Sandra Huff, Labour, 318 votes

Shaun Wilson, The Conservative Party, 1092 votes

Shaun Wilson has been duly elected.

South Mimms Parish Council

Joel Alexander, The Conservative Party, 83 votes

Andrew Fowler, Independent, 53 votes

Mark Hedison, Independent, 84 votes

Toni Johnson, Independent 155 votes

Chris Myers, Labour and Co-operative Party, 89 votes

Seth Thomas, Independent, 166 votes

Stephen Wyman, The Conservative Party, 79 votes

Mark Hedison, Toni Johnson, Chris Myers and SethThomas have been duly elected.

Shenley Parish Council

Nicky Beaton, Independent, 903 votes

John Humphries, The Green Party, 146 votes

Ellie Johnson, The Conservative Party, 495 votes

Sharon Madsen, Independent, 534 votes

Jonathan Shaw, Labour, 188 votes

Stephen Silverstein, The Conservative Party, 374 votes 

Nicky Beaton and Sharon Madsen have been duly elected.

Neighbourhood planning referendum results:

Radlett 

Voters in Radlett were asked if they wanted Hertsmere Borough Council to use the Neighbourhood Plan for Radlett to help it decide planning applications in the neighbourhood area.  2127 voted YES and 650 voted NO.

Shenley

Voters in Shenley were asked if they wanted Hertsmere Borough Council to use the Neighbourhood Plan for Shenley to help it decide planning applications in the neighbourhood area.  1409 voted YES and 75 voted NO.

 

 

 

BOREHAMWOOD KENILWORTH WARD BY ELECTION 13 FEBRUARY 2020

Election results for the Borehamwood Kenilworth ward, Hertsmere Borough Council

Election result for Borehamwood Kenilworth ward by-election

GENERAL ELECTION - DECEMBER 2019 - HERTSMERE CONSTITUENCY

The count for the election to the United Kingdom Parliament from the Hertsmere Constituency took place at Allum Hall on the evening of 12 December 2019, with the result declared on the 13 December 2019.

Election result for Hertsmere Constituency

EUROPEAN UNION ELECTION - MAY 2019 - HERTSMERE BOROUGH AND EASTERN REGION

The count for the election to the European Union Parliament from the area covered by Hertsmere Borough took place at Allum Hall on the evening of 26 May 2019.

Election results for Hertsmere Borough and Eastern Region

LOCAL ELECTION - 2 MAY 2019 - HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL AND PARISH AND TOWN COUNCIL

The count for the all up elections to Hertsmere Borough Council took place at Allum Hall on the evening of 2 May 2019, with the result declared on the 2 and 3 May 2019. 

Election results for the Hertsmere Local elections 2019

COWLEY HILL BY ELECTION - 4 JANUARY 2018

Election results for the Cowley Hill ward

GENERAL ELECTION - 8 JUNE 2017 - HERTSMERE CONSTITUENCY

The count for the Hertsmere constituency took place at Allum Hall on the evening of 8 June, with the result declared in the early hours of Friday 9 June. 

Election results for the UK Parliamentary constituency of Hertsmere 2017

COUNTY COUNCIL ELECTION - 4 MAY 2017

Hertsmere is made up of 15 wards and each ward has either two or three councillors. Councillors are elected to represent the area and help make decisions about local issues. Councillors are now elected every four years, in a change to the election cycle that took place in 2014.

Results from Hertfordshire County Council elections 2017

Results from Potters Bar Oakmere ward by-election 2017

Other election results:

Election results for the Bushey North By Election

Election results for the UK Parliamentary constituency of Hertsmere 2015

Election results for Hertsmere Borough council 2015

Election results for Aldenham Parish Council 2015

Election results for Elstree & Borehamwood Town Council 2015

Election results for Shenley parish Council 2015

Election results for South Mimms Parish Council 2015

See the previous election results for the area:

Election results 2014 - European Parliamentary UK Eastern Region 

European election Hertsmere results breakdown

Borough council election results 2014:

Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Borehamwood Hillside

Borehamwood Kenilworth

Bushey Heath

Bushey North

Bushey Park

Bushey St James

Elstree

Potters Bar Furzefield

Potters Bar Oakmere

Potters Bar Parkfield

Shenley

Election results 2013 - Hertfordshire County Council and Hertsmere Borough Council by-election

 

If you would like any other previous election results, please contact us.

Welcome to Hertsmere Borough Council’s website.